Just like almond butter, shea butter is made from a nut. This lovely butter has a unique composition of natural fats, which enables it to absorb quickly into the skin.
The African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) grows wild in the savannah areas in West and East Africa. It grows to a height of between 50-80 feet.
It takes 10-15 years for the tree to start bearing fruit, and it reaches full maturity when it's 20-30 years old. Once the tree is mature, it can produce nuts for up to 200 years.
The fruit takes 4-6 months to ripen. It resembles a large plum and has a tart pulp that covers a large, oil-rich seed. Shea butter comes from this seed.
The shea fruit is edible like others, such as mangoes. It is also used to make jam. The fruit contains lots of iron, calcium, protein, carbohydrates, and vitamins B and C. Some people use the leaves, bark, roots, and trunk to make ancient medicine.
Some people use shea roots for dental care by making them into chewing sticks. Sometimes, they ground the roots into a paste and take it orally to cure diarrhea, jaundice, and stomachache.
Shea tree leaves contain saponin, which causes them to lather in water, so they are excellent for bathing. They are also believed to relieve stomach aches and headaches.
Apart from cosmetic use, the butter is also perfect for frying and making stews.
Shea butter has numerous benefits for the skin. Here are some of the top ones.
Shea butter absorbs quickly into the skin and contains several fatty acids that promote moisturized skin.
This butter is high in vitamins A, D, and E, which protect the skin from the elements. It also keeps the skin looking firm while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. What's more, shea butter has sunscreen properties that alleviate the effects of UV rays.
Its excellent moisturizing and non-irritating properties make it great for sensitive skin.
Unlike other moisturizers that tend to be harsh on little ones, shea butter is gentle enough for baby's skin.
The Sole Toscana Beauty Team
Comments will be reviewed before appearing.
Did You Know?