Wouldn't you love a natural oil that moisturizes without leaving behind a greasy feeling? Well, jojoba oil does just that.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is an odorless, golden-colored liquid wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant (simmondsia chinensis). The shrub native to southern Arizona can grow up to 15 feet high. Native Americans used it frequently for its numerous benefits.
The popularity of jojoba increased exponentially in the 1970s and 80s with the banning of whale hunting. Until then, sperm whale oil and other animal waxes were the most common moisturizers.
Fun fact: the first "International Conference on Jojoba and Its Uses" was held in 1986 at the University of Arizona, Tuscon.
Internal health benefits of jojoba oil
Jojoba beans have several internal health benefits. The beans aid in increasing HDL "good" cholesterol levels. They also raise the levels of the hormone that suppresses hunger - leptin.
Please note that Jojoba is not usually safe to take by mouth! But remember: our skin is the largest organ and absorbs ingredients into the bloodstream quickly (this is why you should be aware of ingredients to avoid in your skincare).
So, you can experience these internal health benefits by using quality skincare products with jojoba oil.
Benefits to the skin
Although we refer to it as an oil, in reality jojoba is a wax, and that gives it an edge. Oils consist of fatty acids and glycerol, while naturally occurring waxes are mixtures of hydrocarbons that are softer and have lower melting points.
This attribute also makes jojoba wax odorless, thus less likely to become rancid over time, unlike oils.
LIGHT AND VERSATILE MOISTURIZER
This oil absorbs quickly into the skin and intensely moisturizes the skin. Mixing it with other ingredients is easy because it has no scent and is lightweight.
Studies show that jojoba oil improves the feel of skin by providing a 24-hour skin hydration effect.
Jojoba is gentle enough for use on sensitive skin.
The super-moisturizing nature of jojoba aids in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
The nutrients such as minerals (like chromium, copper, and zinc) and vitamins E and B nourish and protect your skin from environmental stressors.
Jojoba is a favorite in many HAIR PRODUCTS because its conditioning, and moisturizing properties make the hair soft, shiny, and manageable.
Give it a try!
Sole Toscana uses jojoba oil as an ingredient in the signature face cream - ROSEHIP & CALENDULA TRIPLE CREAM. You can enjoy all its benefits along with other nourishing ingredients like rosehip, calendula, and aloe this amazing face cream designed for mature skin.
CHECK OUT OUR MOST POPULAR CONTENT
Embracing Our Naturally Beautiful Selves
10 Health Benefits of Dark Chocolate
A Guide To Gifting Sole Toscana Skincare
Aloe Vera - The Wonder Plan For Amazing Skin
20 Tips for a More Colorful Life
Natural Beauty Tips for Older Women
Sole Toscana 5-minute Skincare Routine
How to Switch to Natural & Organic Skincare
Join the SOLE TOSCANA CUMMUNITY for quality content, discount codes, early access to new product, and more!